Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
King William III to James Douglas, Duke of Queensberry, Letter
Collection
Identifier: SC 00272
Content Description
Personal letter from King William III to the 2nd Duke of Queensberry relating to his role as the King’s Commissioner to the Scottish Parliament. William notes that he has just sent a long official letter, but wants to add one in his own hand to tell Queensberry how pleased he is with the work the latter had been doing on his behalf and that he will find an opportunity to reward him.
Dates:
1700 June 13
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Chester McNerney Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1984.57
Scope and Contents
The collection consists of a variety of French, English, and American documents that span from the late thirteenth century to the year 1950. Series 1 contains medieval French and English land sale and grant documents on vellum written primarily in Latin from c.1290-1396. The French documents are from Caylus and Espinas, while the English documents are from Yorkshire. Series 2 contains English land transfer, indenture, and last will and testament documents on vellum...
Dates:
circa 1290-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas G. and Louise Rowe Pullen Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P96
Scope and Contents
Collection of documents, 1655-1791, most of which relate to King William III and Queen Mary II of England. Includes correspondence of and warrants signed by William III; letter of Mary II; documents signed by Sir Christopher Wren; documents written by Samuel Pepys; order signed by James II; letter of Leopold, Emperor of Germany; engravings of William III; and a printed announcement of the ascension of William and Mary to the throne of England. Some documents are in French and Latin but some...
Dates:
1655-1791
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center